TideCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Seasonal guide

King tides 2026–2027: dates and times by beach

The biggest predicted high tides of winter 2026–27 at every beach we cover, from NOAA predictions: dates, times and heights from Maine to Texas and the West Coast, plus why they happen.

By TideCharts USA · Published October 27, 2026 · Tide data from NOAA

The short version: NOAA's predictions put the biggest high tides of this winter in four short windows, each just after a full moon that falls close to the moon's perigee: November 24–26, December 23–25, January 21–23 and February 19–21. On most of the East Coast the single highest predicted high tide is the morning of Wednesday, November 25, 2026. On the West Coast it is the morning of Thursday, December 24. The tables below give the date, time and height for every beach we cover.

"King tide" is a popular name, not a scientific one, for the highest tides of the year. NOAA's term for most of them is perigean spring tide (NOAA: what is a king tide?). This page lists the predicted dates for the coming winter, beach by beach, using NOAA's official tide predictions for the station each of our beach pages uses. For the background on spring, neap and king tides, with a month of real data, see our king tides explainer.

Why these dates?

Tides get bigger around every new and full moon, when the sun's pull lines up with the moon's (spring tides). They get bigger again when the moon is at perigee, the closest point of its monthly orbit. When the two coincide, NOAA says, you get a perigean spring tide, which happens about 6 to 8 times a year (NOAA: perigean spring tides).

This winter lines up unusually well. Each full moon from November to February comes within about 40 hours of perigee, and the December 24 full moon arrives within 8 hours of it. The new moons fall within a few days of apogee, the far point of the orbit, so they bring only ordinary spring tides.

Moon phaseNearest perigee or apogeeStations whose biggest winter high comes with it
New moonMon, Nov 9, 2026, 2:02 AM ETApogee: Nov 13, about 1 PM ET405,619 km · 4.5 days after1
Full moonTue, Nov 24, 2026, 9:53 AM ETPerigee: Nov 25, about 4 PM ET359,347 km · 30 hours after105
New moonTue, Dec 8, 2026, 7:52 PM ETApogee: Dec 11, about 2 AM ET406,419 km · 2.3 days after0
Full moonWed, Dec 23, 2026, 8:28 PM ETPerigee: Dec 24, about 4 AM ET356,651 km · 8 hours after22
New moonThu, Jan 7, 2027, 3:24 PM ETApogee: Jan 7, about 3 AM ET406,607 km · 12 hours before0
Full moonFri, Jan 22, 2027, 7:17 AM ETPerigee: Jan 21, about 5 PM ET357,283 km · 14 hours before1
New moonSat, Feb 6, 2027, 10:56 AM ETApogee: Feb 3, about 8 AM ET406,189 km · 3.1 days before0
Full moonSat, Feb 20, 2027, 6:24 PM ETPerigee: Feb 19, about 3 AM ET361,017 km · 39 hours before0
Moon phases and perigees computed with the open-source PyEphem library (Eastern Time). Perigee (closest) and apogee (farthest) distances are Earth-to-moon, center to center. The last column counts the 136 NOAA stations used by our beach pages; a station is counted for a moon if its single highest predicted high from Nov 1, 2026 to Feb 28, 2027 falls within 3 days of it (7 stations peak at another time). Bold = perigee within 48 hours of the full or new moon (a perigean spring tide).

The highest water usually comes a day or so after the full moon, not on the night itself. Along the East Coast, the morning high tide is the bigger of the day's two highs in this period, so most of the peak tides below are between about 7 and 9 AM. On the Gulf Coast, where many places get just one high tide a day, the big highs come in the evening or around midnight.

King tide dates and times by beach

Each row shows the single highest predicted high tide from November 1, 2026 to February 28, 2027 at the NOAA station our beach page uses, how far above a typical day's high tide that is, and the peaks of the next two spring-tide periods. Tap a beach for this week's full tide chart.

New England & New York

BeachBiggest predicted highNext biggest
Old Orchard BeachNOAA Old Orchard Beach11.2 ftFri Dec 25, 11:24 AM · +1.7 ft vs. a typical dayJan 23: 11.2 ft
Nov 26: 11.1 ft
KennebunkportNOAA Kennebunkport11.6 ftFri Dec 25, 11:27 AM · +2.1 ft vs. a typical dayJan 23: 11.6 ft
Nov 26: 11.4 ft
Wells, OgunquitNOAA Wells, Webhannet River11.1 ftFri Dec 25, 11:33 AM · +1.6 ft vs. a typical dayJan 23: 11.1 ft
Nov 26: 11.0 ft
YorkNOAA Cape Neddick11.0 ftFri Dec 25, 11:26 AM · +1.6 ft vs. a typical dayJan 23: 11.0 ft
Nov 26: 10.9 ft
Hampton BeachNOAA Hampton Harbor10.6 ftFri Dec 25, 11:38 AM · +1.6 ft vs. a typical dayJan 23: 10.5 ft
Nov 26: 10.5 ft
ProvincetownNOAA Provincetown11.5 ftFri Dec 25, 11:44 AM · +1.5 ft vs. a typical dayNov 26: 11.5 ft
Jan 23: 11.5 ft
PlymouthNOAA Plymouth12.2 ftFri Dec 25, 11:50 AM · +1.8 ft vs. a typical dayNov 26: 12.1 ft
Jan 23: 12.0 ft
ChathamNOAA Chatham, Stage Harbor5.5 ftThu Nov 26, 12:40 PM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayDec 25: 5.4 ft
Jan 22: 5.3 ft
FalmouthNOAA Chappaquoit Point, West Falmouth Harbor5.1 ftWed Nov 25, 7:51 AM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.0 ft
Jan 22: 4.9 ft
NewportNOAA Newport4.7 ftWed Nov 25, 7:41 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.6 ft
Jan 23: 4.5 ft
Oak BluffsNOAA Oak Bluffs2.4 ftWed Nov 25, 11:40 AM · +0.5 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 2.3 ft
Jan 23: 2.3 ft
NarragansettNOAA Point Judith, Harbor of Refuge4.3 ftWed Nov 25, 7:40 AM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.1 ft
Jan 22: 3.9 ft
WesterlyNOAA Weekapaug Point, Block Island Sound3.6 ftThu Dec 24, 7:57 AM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 3.5 ft
Jan 22: 3.5 ft
NantucketNOAA Nantucket4.4 ftThu Nov 26, 12:56 PM · +0.8 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.3 ft
Jan 22: 4.2 ft
Block IslandNOAA Block Island (Old Harbor)4.0 ftWed Nov 25, 7:28 AM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 3.9 ft
Jan 22: 3.8 ft
MontaukNOAA Montauk, Fort Pond Bay3.1 ftWed Nov 25, 8:49 AM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 3.0 ft
Jan 22: 2.9 ft
Long BeachNOAA Long Beach, Bridgewater Yacht Club, New York5.7 ftWed Nov 25, 7:52 AM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayDec 25: 5.6 ft
Jan 23: 5.5 ft

New Jersey

BeachBiggest predicted highNext biggest
Sandy HookNOAA Sandy Hook, Fort Hancock6.2 ftWed Nov 25, 7:36 AM · +1.1 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.0 ft
Jan 22: 5.8 ft
Sea BrightNOAA Sea Bright4.2 ftWed Nov 25, 8:51 AM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.1 ft
Jan 22: 3.9 ft
Long BranchNOAA Long Branch (Fishing Pier)5.8 ftWed Nov 25, 7:10 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.6 ft
Jan 22: 5.4 ft
Asbury Park, Belmar, Spring LakeNOAA Belmar, Atlantic Ocean5.9 ftWed Nov 25, 7:01 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.7 ft
Jan 22: 5.5 ft
Manasquan, Point Pleasant Beach, Bay HeadNOAA Manasquan Inlet, USCG Station5.3 ftWed Nov 25, 7:24 AM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.1 ft
Jan 22: 5.0 ft
Lavallette, Seaside Heights, Seaside ParkNOAA Seaside Heights, Ocean5.7 ftWed Nov 25, 7:06 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.5 ft
Jan 22: 5.3 ft
Barnegat Light, Harvey CedarsNOAA Barnegat Inlet, USCG Station3.1 ftWed Nov 25, 7:31 AM · +0.5 ft vs. a typical dayNov 9: 2.9 ft
Dec 24: 2.9 ft
Surf City, Ship BottomNOAA North Beach1.4 ftWed Nov 25, 10:38 AM · +0.2 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 1.3 ft
Jan 22: 1.3 ft
Long Beach IslandNOAA Beach Haven Crest2.4 ftWed Nov 25, 9:49 AM · +0.4 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 2.3 ft
Jan 22: 2.2 ft
Beach HavenNOAA Beach Haven Coast Guard Station2.9 ftWed Nov 25, 8:54 AM · +0.5 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 2.8 ft
Jan 22: 2.7 ft
Brigantine, Atlantic CityNOAA Atlantic City (Ocean)5.6 ftWed Nov 25, 7:18 AM · +1.1 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.4 ft
Jan 22: 5.2 ft
Ventnor, MargateNOAA Ventnor City, Ocean Pier5.5 ftWed Nov 25, 7:18 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 25: 5.4 ft
Jan 23: 5.3 ft
Ocean CityNOAA Longport (Inside), Great Egg Harbor Inlet5.1 ftThu Nov 26, 8:40 AM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.0 ft
Jan 22: 4.8 ft
StrathmereNOAA Strathmere, Strathmere Bay5.3 ftWed Nov 25, 7:49 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.1 ft
Jan 22: 4.9 ft
Sea Isle City, AvalonNOAA Ocean Drive Bridge5.3 ftWed Nov 25, 7:57 AM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.2 ft
Jan 22: 5.1 ft
Stone Harbor, North Wildwood, Wildwood, Wildwood CrestNOAA Wildwood Crest, Ocean Pier6.0 ftWed Nov 25, 7:26 AM · +1.2 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.9 ft
Jan 22: 5.7 ft
Cape MayNOAA Cape May, Atlantic Ocean6.2 ftWed Nov 25, 7:52 AM · +1.2 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.0 ft
Jan 22: 5.8 ft

Delaware, Maryland & Virginia

BeachBiggest predicted highNext biggest
LewesNOAA Lewes (Breakwater Harbor)5.5 ftWed Nov 25, 8:32 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.3 ft
Jan 22: 5.1 ft
Rehoboth Beach, Dewey BeachNOAA Rehoboth Beach5.6 ftWed Nov 25, 7:44 AM · +1.2 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.4 ft
Jan 22: 5.2 ft
Bethany BeachNOAA Indian River Inlet (Coast Guard Station)3.6 ftWed Nov 25, 8:34 AM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 3.5 ft
Jan 22: 3.3 ft
Fenwick Island, Ocean CityNOAA Ocean City (Fishing Pier)5.0 ftWed Nov 25, 7:29 AM · +1.1 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.8 ft
Jan 22: 4.6 ft
ChincoteagueNOAA Chincoteague Island, USCG Station2.2 ftWed Nov 25, 8:24 AM · +0.4 ft vs. a typical dayNov 8: 2.2 ft
Nov 1: 2.1 ft
Virginia BeachNOAA Virginia Beach4.9 ftWed Nov 25, 7:34 AM · +1.1 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.6 ft
Nov 8: 4.5 ft

North Carolina

BeachBiggest predicted highNext biggest
DuckNOAA Duck Pier4.6 ftWed Nov 25, 7:19 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.3 ft
Nov 8: 4.2 ft
Kill Devil HillsNOAA Kitty Hawk (Ocean)4.7 ftWed Nov 25, 7:18 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.4 ft
Nov 8: 4.2 ft
Nags HeadNOAA Jennettes Pier, Nags Head (Ocean)4.8 ftWed Nov 25, 7:14 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.5 ft
Nov 8: 4.4 ft
RodantheNOAA Oregon Inlet (USCG Station)2.9 ftWed Nov 25, 7:25 AM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 2.8 ft
Jan 22: 2.7 ft
BuxtonNOAA Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier4.5 ftWed Nov 25, 7:15 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.3 ft
Jan 22: 4.0 ft
HatterasNOAA Hatteras (Ocean)0.8 ftSun Nov 1, 1:40 PM · +0.3 ft vs. a typical dayNov 7: 0.8 ft
Nov 12: 0.7 ft
OcracokeNOAA Ocracoke, Pamlico Sound1.3 ftWed Nov 25, 7:42 AM · +0.4 ft vs. a typical dayNov 1: 1.3 ft
Nov 8: 1.2 ft
Atlantic BeachNOAA Atlantic Beach5.2 ftWed Nov 25, 7:05 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.0 ft
Jan 22: 4.8 ft
Emerald IsleNOAA Swansboro, East Corbett Ave. Bridge2.3 ftWed Nov 25, 9:21 AM · +0.4 ft vs. a typical dayNov 8: 2.2 ft
Nov 1: 2.2 ft
North Topsail Beach, Surf City, Topsail BeachNOAA Ocean City Beach (Fishing Pier)6.3 ftWed Nov 25, 7:18 AM · +1.4 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.0 ft
Jan 22: 5.7 ft
Wrightsville BeachNOAA Wrightsville Beach5.6 ftWed Nov 25, 7:13 AM · +1.1 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.2 ft
Nov 8: 5.2 ft
Carolina Beach, Kure BeachNOAA Wilmington Beach6.3 ftWed Nov 25, 7:33 AM · +1.4 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.0 ft
Jan 22: 5.7 ft
Holden BeachNOAA Bowen Point, Shallotte Inlet5.8 ftThu Nov 26, 8:44 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 5.6 ft
Jan 22: 5.5 ft
Oak IslandNOAA Oak Island, Yaupon Beach6.5 ftWed Nov 25, 7:18 AM · +1.3 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.3 ft
Jan 22: 6.0 ft
Bald Head IslandNOAA Bald Head5.6 ftSun Nov 8, 6:28 AM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 5.5 ft
Dec 7: 5.2 ft
Sunset Beach, Ocean Isle BeachNOAA Sunset Beach Pier6.5 ftSat Jan 23, 7:41 AM · +1.2 ft vs. a typical dayFeb 20: 6.5 ft
Dec 24: 6.5 ft

South Carolina & Georgia

BeachBiggest predicted highNext biggest
North Myrtle BeachNOAA Hog Inlet Pier6.8 ftWed Nov 25, 7:13 AM · +1.3 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.5 ft
Jan 22: 6.2 ft
Myrtle BeachNOAA Springmaid Pier, Myrtle Beach6.8 ftWed Nov 25, 7:19 AM · +1.3 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.5 ft
Jan 22: 6.3 ft
Surfside Beach, Garden City, Murrells InletNOAA Garden City Pier (Ocean)6.8 ftWed Nov 25, 7:29 AM · +1.3 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.6 ft
Jan 22: 6.4 ft
Pawleys IslandNOAA Pawleys Island Pier (Ocean)6.3 ftWed Nov 25, 7:29 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.2 ft
Jan 22: 6.1 ft
Isle of Palms, Sullivan's IslandNOAA Isle of Palms Pier6.4 ftWed Nov 25, 7:27 AM · +1.1 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.1 ft
Nov 8: 6.1 ft
Folly BeachNOAA Folly Creek, Hwy. 171 Bridge7.0 ftWed Nov 25, 8:17 AM · +1.1 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.7 ft
Nov 8: 6.7 ft
Kiawah IslandNOAA Snake Island6.8 ftWed Nov 25, 7:53 AM · +1.1 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.5 ft
Nov 8: 6.5 ft
Edisto BeachNOAA Edisto Beach, Edisto Island7.4 ftWed Nov 25, 7:39 AM · +1.2 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 7.1 ft
Jan 23: 6.9 ft
Hilton Head IslandNOAA Port Royal Plantation, Hilton Head Island7.8 ftWed Nov 25, 8:01 AM · +1.2 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 7.4 ft
Jan 23: 7.3 ft
Tybee IslandNOAA Tybee Light8.7 ftWed Nov 25, 7:50 AM · +1.4 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 8.4 ft
Jan 23: 8.2 ft
St. Simons Island, Jekyll IslandNOAA St. Simons Light8.6 ftWed Nov 25, 8:10 AM · +1.4 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 8.1 ft
Nov 8: 8.0 ft

Florida Atlantic coast

BeachBiggest predicted highNext biggest
Fernandina BeachNOAA Fernandina Beach, Amelia River7.7 ftWed Nov 25, 8:55 AM · +1.3 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 7.4 ft
Nov 8: 7.3 ft
Jacksonville BeachNOAA Jacksonville Beach6.8 ftWed Nov 25, 7:59 AM · +1.3 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.5 ft
Nov 7: 6.2 ft
St. Augustine BeachNOAA St. Augustine Beach6.5 ftWed Nov 25, 8:02 AM · +1.4 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 6.3 ft
Jan 22: 6.0 ft
Flagler BeachNOAA Smith Creek, Flagler Beach1.2 ftWed Nov 25, 1:28 PM · +0.2 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 1.1 ft
Nov 7: 1.1 ft
Ormond Beach, Daytona BeachNOAA Daytona Beach Shores, Sunglow Pier5.0 ftWed Nov 25, 7:59 AM · +0.8 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.8 ft
Nov 8: 4.8 ft
Ponce InletNOAA Ponce De Leon Inlet4.4 ftWed Nov 25, 8:29 AM · +1.1 ft vs. a typical dayNov 8: 4.1 ft
Dec 24: 4.1 ft
New Smyrna BeachNOAA New Smyrna Beach3.4 ftThu Dec 24, 8:39 AM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 3.4 ft
Jan 22: 3.3 ft
Cape Canaveral, Cocoa BeachNOAA Cocoa Beach5.1 ftWed Nov 25, 7:51 AM · +1.2 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 4.8 ft
Nov 9: 4.6 ft
Melbourne BeachNOAA Canova Beach4.7 ftWed Nov 25, 7:57 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayNov 8: 4.6 ft
Dec 25: 4.3 ft
SebastianNOAA Sebastian Inlet Bridge2.9 ftWed Nov 25, 8:02 AM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 7: 2.9 ft
Dec 25: 2.7 ft
Vero BeachNOAA Vero Beach (Ocean)4.6 ftWed Nov 25, 7:55 AM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayNov 8: 4.5 ft
Dec 25: 4.2 ft
Fort PierceNOAA Fort Pierce Inlet, South Jetty3.6 ftWed Nov 25, 8:19 AM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 8: 3.5 ft
Dec 25: 3.3 ft
JupiterNOAA Jupiter Inlet, South Jetty3.4 ftWed Nov 25, 8:40 AM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 7: 3.3 ft
Dec 25: 3.1 ft
Palm Beach, Delray BeachNOAA Lake Worth Pier (Ocean)4.0 ftWed Nov 25, 8:06 AM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 3.7 ft
Nov 8: 3.7 ft
Boca RatonNOAA Boca Raton, Lake Boca Raton2.8 ftWed Nov 25, 9:28 AM · +0.4 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 2.8 ft
Jan 22: 2.7 ft
Fort LauderdaleNOAA Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, Anglin Fishing Pier3.8 ftWed Nov 25, 8:02 AM · +0.9 ft vs. a typical dayNov 8: 3.6 ft
Dec 24: 3.5 ft
Miami BeachNOAA Miami Harbor Entrance3.5 ftWed Nov 25, 8:20 AM · +0.8 ft vs. a typical dayNov 8: 3.4 ft
Dec 24: 3.2 ft
Key BiscayneNOAA Virginia Key, Biscayne Bay2.8 ftWed Nov 25, 9:13 AM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 8: 2.8 ft
Nov 1: 2.6 ft

Florida Keys

BeachBiggest predicted highNext biggest
Key LargoNOAA Largo Sound, Key Largo1.1 ftWed Nov 25, 11:03 AM · +0.2 ft vs. a typical dayNov 7: 1.1 ft
Nov 1: 1.0 ft
IslamoradaNOAA Plantation Key, Hawk Channel3.0 ftWed Nov 25, 8:55 AM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 7: 2.9 ft
Dec 25: 2.8 ft
MarathonNOAA Key Colony Beach2.8 ftWed Nov 25, 9:02 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 2.6 ft
Nov 8: 2.6 ft
Key WestNOAA Key West2.4 ftWed Nov 25, 9:49 PM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 8: 2.3 ft
Nov 1: 2.2 ft

Florida Gulf coast

BeachBiggest predicted highNext biggest
DestinNOAA East Pass (Destin)0.9 ftSun Nov 1, 2:37 AM · +0.3 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 0.9 ft
Nov 9: 0.8 ft
Fort Walton BeachNOAA Okaloosa Island2.1 ftWed Nov 25, 9:20 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayDec 23: 1.9 ft
Nov 1: 1.9 ft
Navarre BeachNOAA Navarre Beach2.1 ftWed Nov 25, 8:00 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 1: 2.0 ft
Dec 23: 1.8 ft
Pensacola BeachNOAA Pensacola Beach Pier2.1 ftWed Nov 25, 8:08 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 1: 1.9 ft
Dec 23: 1.8 ft
Panama City BeachNOAA Panama City Beach2.2 ftWed Nov 25, 7:48 PM · +0.8 ft vs. a typical dayNov 10: 2.0 ft
Nov 1: 1.9 ft
Mexico BeachNOAA St. Joseph Point, St. Joseph Bay2.1 ftWed Nov 25, 9:04 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 1: 2.0 ft
Nov 10: 1.9 ft
St. George IslandNOAA St. George Island, Sikes Cut2.0 ftThu Nov 26, 12:06 AM · +0.3 ft vs. a typical dayNov 1: 1.9 ft
Dec 23: 1.9 ft
Cedar KeyNOAA Cedar Key4.3 ftThu Nov 26, 1:37 AM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayDec 25: 4.2 ft
Nov 10: 4.0 ft
Clearwater BeachNOAA Clearwater Beach3.4 ftWed Nov 25, 11:02 PM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 3.2 ft
Nov 9: 3.1 ft
Indian Rocks BeachNOAA Indian Rocks Beach (Coastal)3.0 ftWed Nov 25, 9:45 PM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 2.9 ft
Nov 9: 2.8 ft
Madeira Beach, Treasure IslandNOAA Johns Pass2.8 ftWed Nov 25, 10:54 PM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 10: 2.6 ft
Dec 23: 2.6 ft
St. Pete BeachNOAA Tierra Verde3.0 ftWed Nov 25, 11:48 PM · +0.8 ft vs. a typical dayDec 23: 2.7 ft
Nov 9: 2.6 ft
Anna Maria IslandNOAA Anna Maria Key, Bradenton Beach2.9 ftWed Nov 25, 10:41 PM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 9: 2.6 ft
Dec 23: 2.6 ft
Longboat KeyNOAA Longboats Key, Sarasota Bay2.5 ftWed Nov 25, 11:38 PM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 9: 2.3 ft
Dec 23: 2.3 ft
Siesta KeyNOAA Siesta Key, Big Sarasota Pass2.8 ftWed Nov 25, 10:50 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 2.6 ft
Nov 9: 2.4 ft
VeniceNOAA Nokomis, Venice Inlet2.5 ftWed Nov 25, 11:18 PM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 9: 2.2 ft
Dec 23: 2.2 ft
EnglewoodNOAA Manasota, Lemon Bay2.4 ftThu Nov 26, 1:18 AM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 2.2 ft
Nov 10: 2.1 ft
Boca GrandeNOAA Port Boca Grande, Charlotte Harbor2.3 ftWed Nov 25, 11:39 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayDec 23: 2.1 ft
Nov 10: 2.0 ft
SanibelNOAA Tarpon Bay, Sanibel Island3.0 ftThu Nov 26, 12:36 AM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayDec 23: 2.8 ft
Nov 10: 2.7 ft
Fort Myers BeachNOAA Estero Island, Estero Bay3.2 ftThu Nov 26, 1:05 AM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayDec 25: 3.1 ft
Nov 10: 2.9 ft
NaplesNOAA Naples (Outer Coast)3.4 ftWed Nov 25, 11:32 PM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayDec 24: 3.2 ft
Nov 8: 3.1 ft
Marco IslandNOAA Marco Island, Caxambas Pass3.7 ftThu Nov 26, 12:23 AM · +0.8 ft vs. a typical dayDec 23: 3.5 ft
Nov 8: 3.4 ft

Gulf Coast: Alabama to Texas

BeachBiggest predicted highNext biggest
Orange BeachNOAA Alabama Point1.4 ftWed Dec 23, 8:29 PM · +0.5 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 1.4 ft
Jan 20: 1.3 ft
Gulf ShoresNOAA Gulf State Park Pier2.1 ftWed Nov 25, 8:09 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 1: 1.9 ft
Dec 23: 1.9 ft
Dauphin IslandNOAA Dauphin Island1.8 ftWed Nov 25, 10:13 PM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 1: 1.8 ft
Nov 10: 1.7 ft
BiloxiNOAA Biloxi2.5 ftWed Dec 23, 10:01 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 2.5 ft
Jan 20: 2.4 ft
GulfportNOAA Gulfport Harbor, Mississippi Sound2.4 ftWed Nov 25, 9:55 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 1: 2.3 ft
Nov 10: 2.2 ft
Bay St. LouisNOAA St. Louis Bay Entrance2.3 ftSun Nov 1, 2:57 AM · +0.5 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 2.3 ft
Nov 9: 2.2 ft
Grand IsleNOAA Caminada Pass (Bridge)1.5 ftSun Nov 1, 2:08 AM · +0.5 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 1.5 ft
Nov 9: 1.4 ft
GalvestonNOAA Galveston Pleasure Pier2.7 ftWed Nov 25, 5:24 PM · +0.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 1: 2.5 ft
Nov 9: 2.5 ft
Surfside BeachNOAA Freeport Entrance Jetty2.2 ftWed Nov 25, 5:39 PM · +0.5 ft vs. a typical dayNov 9: 2.0 ft
Nov 1: 1.9 ft
Port O'ConnorNOAA Port O'CONNOR, Matagorda Bay1.3 ftSun Nov 1, 4:26 AM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 9: 1.1 ft
Nov 15: 1.1 ft
RockportNOAA Rockport0.8 ftSun Nov 1, 7:14 AM · +0.4 ft vs. a typical dayNov 9: 0.7 ft
Nov 14: 0.7 ft
Port AransasNOAA Port Aransas (H. Caldwell Pier)2.8 ftTue Nov 24, 5:18 PM · +1.1 ft vs. a typical dayNov 9: 2.6 ft
Nov 1: 2.3 ft
South Padre IslandNOAA South Padre Island C.G. Station2.1 ftSun Nov 1, 1:18 AM · +0.8 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 2.0 ft
Nov 9: 1.9 ft
North Padre Island (Corpus Christi)NOAA Corpus Christi, Bob Hall Pier2.4 ftWed Nov 25, 6:26 PM · +0.8 ft vs. a typical dayNov 9: 2.2 ft
Nov 1: 2.2 ft

West Coast & Hawaii

BeachBiggest predicted highNext biggest
Ocean ShoresNOAA Point Brown11.9 ftThu Dec 24, 12:11 PM · +2.5 ft vs. a typical dayJan 22: 11.8 ft
Nov 25: 11.7 ft
Cannon BeachNOAA North Fork, Nehalem River10.4 ftThu Dec 24, 12:26 PM · +2.0 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 10.3 ft
Jan 22: 10.0 ft
Lincoln CityNOAA Cascade Head, Salmon River9.9 ftFri Dec 25, 12:21 PM · +2.7 ft vs. a typical dayJan 22: 9.8 ft
Nov 26: 9.5 ft
Ocean Beach (San Francisco)NOAA Ocean Beach, Outer Coast7.3 ftThu Dec 24, 9:48 AM · +1.4 ft vs. a typical dayJan 21: 7.2 ft
Nov 25: 7.1 ft
Santa CruzNOAA Santa Cruz, Monterey Bay6.8 ftThu Dec 24, 9:21 AM · +1.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 6.7 ft
Jan 21: 6.6 ft
Pismo BeachNOAA Port San Luis7.0 ftThu Dec 24, 9:04 AM · +1.7 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 6.9 ft
Jan 21: 6.8 ft
Malibu, Santa MonicaNOAA Santa Monica, Municipal Pier7.2 ftThu Dec 24, 8:30 AM · +1.8 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 7.1 ft
Jan 22: 7.1 ft
Huntington BeachNOAA Santa Ana River Entrance (Inside)3.9 ftThu Dec 24, 8:50 AM · +1.0 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 3.9 ft
Jan 22: 3.8 ft
Newport Beach, Laguna BeachNOAA Newport Bay Entrance, Corona Del Mar7.2 ftThu Dec 24, 8:26 AM · +1.8 ft vs. a typical dayJan 22: 7.0 ft
Nov 25: 7.0 ft
EncinitasNOAA La Jolla (Scripps Institution Wharf)7.1 ftThu Dec 24, 8:23 AM · +1.8 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 7.0 ft
Jan 22: 7.0 ft
Haleiwa (North Shore Oahu)NOAA Haleiwa, Waialua Bay2.1 ftThu Dec 24, 3:29 AM · +0.6 ft vs. a typical dayNov 25: 2.1 ft
Jan 21: 2.0 ft

NOAA CO-OPS predicted high tides, Nov 1, 2026 to Feb 28, 2027, feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), local time. "Next biggest" are the top highs of other spring-tide periods. "vs. a typical day" compares with the station's average daily higher high over the next 12 months, calculated from NOAA predictions. Predictions do not include wind, pressure or storm surge.

What the numbers mean

  • Heights are in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW), the average of each day's lowest tide. They are the same numbers as on our tide charts. MLLW is a different zero from the one on a road or flood map, so compare heights at the same station only. See how to read a tide chart.
  • "vs. a typical day" compares the king tide with the station's average daily higher high over the next 12 months. On the open Atlantic coast from New Jersey to Georgia, the peak is typically about 1 to 1.5 ft above an average high tide. On the Pacific coast it is closer to 1.5 to 2.7 ft.
  • Back-bay and sound stations have much smaller tides than the ocean side, and their timing lags by an hour or more. If your beach page uses a bay station, check the ocean-side station listed on that page too.
  • These are astronomical predictions. NOAA's predictions don't include weather. A strong onshore wind or a coastal storm can push water well above these numbers, and a steady offshore wind can keep it lower.

King tides and flooding

A king tide on a calm day can bring minor "high tide flooding" to low streets, marsh roads and parking lots in some towns. Serious flooding usually needs a storm on top of the tide, and NOAA notes that a storm during a perigean spring tide can make flooding much worse (NOAA). For real flood risk, follow your local National Weather Service office's coastal flood alerts at weather.gov and NOAA's high tide flooding outlooks. Don't drive through flooded streets. Salt water is hard on cars, and the depth is hard to judge.

Making the most of king tides

Anglers

The days around these tides move the most water of the month, so inlet and channel currents run hardest and the flood pushes bait far up into marsh edges and back bays. Many anglers time inlet and back-bay trips around them. See fall and winter striped bass tides and best tide for surf fishing.

Surfers and beach walkers

A king-tide high can leave almost no dry sand and swamp the sandbars, so breaks that need lower water may go soft for a few hours. The same moon also brings the lowest tides of the month. See negative low tides this winter for the best days to explore sandbars and tide pools.

Photographers and community science

King tides show where the water will reach more often as sea level rises, and several coastal states run King Tides photo projects where you can share pictures of flooding. Search for your state's project before the November and December tides.

Popular beach pages: Atlantic City, NJ, Cape May, NJ, Rehoboth Beach, DE, Virginia Beach, VA, Nags Head, NC, Myrtle Beach, SC, Hilton Head Island, SC, Miami Beach, FL, Clearwater Beach, FL, Galveston, TX and Santa Monica, CA. Or browse by state: New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida.

FAQ

When are the king tides in 2026?

NOAA predictions put the biggest high tides of winter 2026–27 around the full moons of November 24, December 24, January 22 and February 20, each close to the moon's perigee. On most of the East Coast the highest is the morning of November 25, 2026. On the West Coast it is the morning of December 24, 2026.

What time is the king tide?

It depends on the beach. On the Atlantic coast from New Jersey to Florida, the peak high tide on November 25 is in the morning, mostly between about 7 and 9 AM local time. On the Gulf Coast it is in the evening or around midnight. The tables on this page give the exact predicted time for each beach.

How much higher is a king tide than a normal high tide?

At open-ocean stations from New Jersey to Georgia, this winter's peak is typically about 1 to 1.5 ft above the average daily high tide, and on the Pacific coast about 1.5 to 2.7 ft. Bays and sounds see less. Wind and storms can add a lot more.

Is a king tide the same as a perigean spring tide?

Mostly. NOAA calls "king tide" a non-scientific term for exceptionally high tides, which usually happen when a new or full moon falls near the moon's perigee (a perigean spring tide). Seasonal effects such as warm water and seasonally high sea level can also produce some of the year's highest tides.

Will the king tides cause flooding?

On calm days they can cause minor high tide flooding in some low-lying areas. Serious flooding usually needs a coastal storm at the same time. Check National Weather Service coastal flood alerts for your area.

Sources

More tide guides